Privacy Policy

Thanet and District Reform Synagogue

Data Privacy Notice

1.Your personal data – what is it?

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.
Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information
in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of
personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (The GDPR).

2. Who are we?

The Council of Thanet and District Reform Synagogue (TDRS) is the Data Controller. This
means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

TDRS complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date;
by storing it and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of
data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and
by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

  • To send you information about TDRS meetings, services, events, activities, news and
    updates relevant to your involvement with TDRS;
  • To administer membership records (including burial scheme membership where
    applicable);
  • Where appropriate to send information about Council meetings, AGMs and other
    information relating to the governance of TDRS;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid
    applications).

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news,
    events, activities and services and keep you informed about Reform Judaism events.
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical,
    religious or trade union aim provided:-

    • processing relates only to members* or former members (or those who
      have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other
members of the community in order to carry out a service to other community members or
for purposes connected with TDRS. We will only share your data with third parties outside
TDRS with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain data on community contacts whilst it is still current; records of former Members
for one year after leaving TDRS; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6
years after the tax year to which they relate; and records of Bar and Bat Mitzvahs, marriages
and funerals permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect
to your personal data:-

  • The right to a copy of your personal data which TDRS holds about you;
  • The right to request that TDRS corrects any personal data if it is found to be
    inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for
    TDRS to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the Data Controller provide the data subject with his/her
    personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another Data
    Controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) (only applies
    where the processing is based on consent for the performance of a contract with the
    data subject and in either case the Data Controller processes the data by automated
    means);
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your
    personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable) (only
    applies where processing is based on legitimate interests for the performance of a
    task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and
    processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection
Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to
commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing
conditions. Where, and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent prior to the new
processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance, contact the
TDRS Chair or any other member of the TDRS Council.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office’
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

*The term ‘Members’ include Friends of the Community where appropriate